Saturday, December 12, 2009

Wiz Khalifa "Material" Video



Me personally, I think Wiz is an okay rapper. People be like Wiz is nice & all that but I think he's fueled by his production. The beats make him. Don't get me wrong, he's ok to listen to but he will never earn heavy rotation in my media player.
This joint is pretty nice though.

Thursday, December 10, 2009

Throwback - Izzo (H O V A)

Rihanna's New Tattoo



OK magazine got pics of a new tat that Rihanna very recently got done. The new ink reads t "Never a failure, always a lesson" in gray ink just below her collarbone and is written as a mirror-image. I guess so when she looks in the mirror she can see it and reflect upon the whole Chris Brown incident. But I don't see how getting beat is a failure, it's just not the right word.

Whatever the case, this seems like nothing but a permanent publicity stunt in my opinion, but that's how she's feeling I guess so I support her, and those are words to live by!





SOURCE

Alicia Keys - Element of Freedom Tracklisting and Preview



1. The Element Of Freedom (Intro)

2. Love Is Blind

3. Doesn’t Mean Anything

4. Try Sleeping With A Broken Heart

5. Wait Til They See My Smile

6. That’s How Strong My Love Is

7. Unthinkable (I’m Ready)

8. Love Is My Disease

9. Like The Sea

10. Put It In A Love Song feat. Beyoncé Knowles

11. This Bed

12. Distance And Time

13. How It Feels To Fly

14. Empire State Of Mind (Part II)

PREVIEW HERE


Album in Stores December 14th

Is that you Nicki Minaj?




Ok, so apparently Nicki Minaj the Harajuku Barbie was once a Ken Doll! haha Low blow, I already know! But rumors as well as a viral video are circulating with an alleged Nicki looking less than feminine to say the least. Now I remember reading an interview about Nicki somewhere where she said she used to dress like a boy and wasn't really into to the girly-girl thing BUT being a tomboy and being a stud are two different ballgames in my opinion! She took to TWITTER basically dismissing the video as rumor but how could anyone deny that squeaky ass voice. Idk if it's her or not but watch the video below and decide for yourself!



The Game x Star Trak



The Game is kinda bugging in my opinion when son decided to get the Star Trak logo inked on his arm for Pharrell's sake. I mean Pharrell is not getting G-Unot tatted on him! lol But anywho, apparently P. Willy is executive producing his new album an he thinks that's worthy of a permanant place on his body! Read what he had to say to Rap-Up magazine below and see how you feel about the whole situation. The Game's R.E.D. Album is due in stores February 16th.


“Pharrell’s gonna take my career to the next level, keep me ’hood and cross me over at the same time by executive producing my album, so that’s how I show my loyalty,” Game told Rap-Up.com of his new tat. “Pharrell is my friend. We’ve created a work bond and established a friendship. Star Trak is gonna make me money in the future—that logo, that brand, that man helping me. That’s something that’s gonna put milk in my refrigerator and help me feed my kids, keep them in private school, and keep them doing what they do.”


SOURCE

The Black Keys Perform Live on David Letterman


I love what Dame got goin' on here! I'll cop the Blakroc album sooner or later. This song is called "Ain't Nothin' Like You"(Hoochie Coo) haha.

Tuesday, December 8, 2009

Kid Cudi "Pursuit of Hapiness" Video


Cudi is the only dude I know besides my homie Lo that can pull off the short afro look. But this is really a dope video. I bet you won't catch it on the top ten though. Sad.
Check out this track Cuder did w/ Robin Thicke called "Elevatas". It's pretty dope.

Chad "The Selfish Arrogant Genius" Mixtape


After a 3 day delay the mixtape of the year is finally here! Chad is not a stranger to this blog. I posted all 3 of his mixtapes before. Which were on the side but Vick took 'em down lol. Ima get 'em back up though. But anyways
DOWNLOAD HERE

Monday, December 7, 2009

Clipse iLLVibes Interview

iLLVibes-DMV.com Exclusive: Interview with the Clipse from illvibes-dmv.com on Vimeo.


Anything Clipse related WILL get posted here. But the main reason I posted this is because Pusha finally elaborates on his famous ad-lib "YUGHCK!" around the 9:05 mark. I think this is my first time hearing him speak on it.

Sunday, December 6, 2009

The Clipse Live @ mtvU Woodie Awards



This is all I wanna talk about! If you ain't talkin' about "Til the Casket Drops" don't talk to me! December 8th is the day I've been waiting for & it's almost here.