Saturday, March 14, 2009

Keri Hilson- Tell Him the Truth

The Fashion Thief..

Ok so I spent about 30 minutes reading this write up on New York Magazine's website. It's about a guy named kevahn Thorpe who's addicted to shoplifting. He has an interest in high fashion so he hit up the big boys like Prada, Barneys, Saks, & Gucci. Either his addiction runs deep or the kid is just plain stupid because he gets arrested almost every time he attempts to steal. But I'll let you check it out for yourself HERE.

Jay-Z's Secrets for Personal Success

Check out the interview at Best Life. Also check out this write up by Kevin Nottingham. He broke down the beef between Jay-Z & Nas. He basically told what sparked the beef & what particular songs & events added fuel to the fire.

Pimpin’ Curly Presents Brooke’s (Ross’ Baby Mama) Sextape (Video) [18+]

I wont post the video but here's the link. I think it's safe to say that 50 won this battle

Friday, March 13, 2009

Essence Music Festival 2009!

Oh & of course they invited Frankie Beverly & Maze for the 100th consecutive year! I hope they bring back Kanye.

Young Money on MTV's Spring Break

Supposedly Wayne gets questioned by authorities.

Prom Queen (piano version) by Russ Castella

This version is better than the original one to me.

This is Dope!

Just a day after my Dream Book post, I spotted this on Kanye's blog. I am totally fascinated with the idea of writing things down! It turns out great minds do think alike. ^_^
In an effort to get people to think, the School of Visual Arts launched their “Think” Campaign which features everyday objects made to resemble loose-leaf paper (college-ruled) so people can write down their ideas…yup, even on the crapper.

Earth Hour 09! Make the Pledge!

Make your pledge against climate change today! Sign up for Earth Hour and join the movement:

http://www. earthhourus. org/apisignup/signup. php

Earth Hour-The First Global Vote for the Planet

On March 28, 2009 at 8:30 p.m., hundreds of millions of people in more than 1000 cities in 80 countries around the world will come together once again to make a bold statement of concern about climate change by turning off their lights for one hour - Earth Hour. With their light switch as their ballot, millions of people across the country and around the world will cast a vote for action in the first global election on climate change.

Here in the U.S., it sends a message that Americans care about this issue and stand with the rest of the world in seeking to find solutions to the escalating climate crisis.

From melting glaciers to increasingly intense weather patterns, climate change is already impacting life on our planet. To alter the course of climate change, we must act now.

Cassie ft Diddy- Must Be Love

Hmmm is Cassie sleeping with Puff to stay around Bad Boy?? haha anyways, this is a good song. Real nice vibe. I'm feelin' it.

Asher Roth- Know The Ledge freestyle

I don't think it's really a freestyle but dude killed it! 'Asleep In The Bread Isle' drops April 20th.

Melanie Fiono- Give It To Me Right

I really think this chick is gonna be at the head of R&B by 2010.

Rittenhouse spring/summer 09

All of these pieces can be purchased at

The Dream ft Kanye- Walking On The Moon

You can expect a Kanye post everyday here.. The Dreams has been getting his shine on also. This song sounds much better live.

Mickey Factz f/ The Cool Kids - Rockin' and Rollin'

damn Mickey Factz is UGLY! lol


The Cool Kids Pictures, Images and Photos

I jacked this shit off The Cool Kids blog HERE but ITS THE TRACK LISTING FOR WHEN FISH RIDE BICYCLES which is still TBA as of late...but hey this is very exciting news....

Intro to Ice Fishing

Gas Station feat. Bun B


Hammer Brothers


Flying Kites


Strawberry Girls

We’re So Neat

Tune Up

More Cowbell

In My System

Jump Man


Parking Lot

these titles just sound dope to me....mannnn Mikey Rocks, how many times can I say it?? lmaooo



This Made Me LOL

Damn, is Master P broke or something???

Thursday, March 12, 2009

Dream Book

Ok so I was doing one of my routine day dreams in first period today & I came up with this brilliant idea (well in my opinion it is). Well you could say I came up with two. One of em was to start something I would like to call a dream book. I like to dream a lot. My brain is constantly flowing with thoughts & innovative ideas. And I always end up forgetting those ideas because I never write them down. Someone once told me that if you write things like goals & ideas down then you're more likely to go through with them. So I've finally decided to take heed to that several years later. Basically I'm going to buy a book and write down my dreams in it. I'm gonna need one with a lock on it so my parents can't read it. They might think I'm a weirdo lol. I guess you could call it a diary but if I would have titled it that then the blogging world would have thought I was some homo. This is what inspired 'The Dream Book'. Lately, I find myself wanting to help people. Especially the youth. I think that if you could reach out to young people then our society would be a lot better. Also For some odd reason I was thinking about homeless people. In my hometown, New Orleans, there are several homeless people living under the bridge... Wait I guess I should have told ya'll about my dream of opening up a sneaker boutique with my homie Lo. Well yea me & him want to open up our own sneaker boutique. And I was thinking like, we could raise money to buy food for the homeless and have this huge cookout & try to feed as many people as we can!
As you can see, your dreams don't have to be in order. Like I don't have to start of dreaming of opening a sneaker boutique, I could dream of something that happens later on in the process of opening up a sneaker boutique & then put all the pieces together. Boy this sounded much better about 8 hours ago. But oh well, next time you have a dream, write it down...

Chrisette Michelle- Epiphany (Co-Starring Drake)

Chrisette Michele - Epiphany from Karla Moy on Vimeo.

Her album 'Epiphany' drops May 19th. I plan on getting it. Hope it's as good as 'I Am'.

Lacoste Crocodile Mythology Sneakers

I'm not really a fan of Lacoste but these are hot. They're also available in green, & blue & yellow. But I weren't feelin' those too much. These will release next month & most likely be available at Finish Line.

Kanye On American Idol

Also check out Ye & 88 keys dressed up as old men for 88 key's video for Stay Up (Viagra). Can't wait to see it!

Also the prices for Kanye's Louis V's have been confirmed. See it and weep

Wednesday, March 11, 2009

I'm On The Fence With This One..

Chanel Perspex Briefcase

Chanel Perspex Briefcase is presented by Karl Lagerfield, a prominent German fashion designer and artist based in Paris.
I think part of the reason women carry purses, briefcases, clutches, etc. is to keep whatever that is in their bag private. Who's gonna walk down Times Square with their Tampax showing??
Can you imagine the price tag on this thing??!

via Helloooooo

Slimy- Wake Up

The visual effects in this video are crazy!

Rubber Chairs For Everyone!

Well not entirely..

Only the joints & skin are made out of rubber. The rest of the chair is made solely of wood or metal.

The design is said to have been inspired by an old grandpa’s chair that had become loose and creaky. It has character in it’s old age, and as the years have set in, so has the flexibility. This chair is for people who move around a bunch. It’s called “A Restless Chairacter.”

I would have loved this in elementary school! My teacher would always make us stand up if we fell out of our chair while leaning back in it..

A Restless Chairacter by Pepe Heykoop from Takashi Yamada on Vimeo.

Oh & it was designed by Pepe Heykoop.

Constructing An Outfit w/..

Yep you guessed it. My ex favorite store Urban Outfitters

I spotted this shrunken flannel. It's actually a classic vintage men's flannel but it is fitted in a more modern, feminine fit and topped with cropped sleeves. It's only $48. There are more colors available too.

Next we have the 'I love new shit' v neck tee. It retails at $28. I think it's really dope but I wouldn't wear it if you're gonna wear the flannel over it.

Or you could wear the 'Vive Le Pop' deep v neck tee. It's on sale for $19

If you don't like those two you could pick out the 'Tokyo Heart' burnout crew neck tee. It's only $14

As for bottoms I liked the BDG 5-pocket denim short. They're $48.

Or you could go for the lighter jeans & get the Levi destroyed denim shorts for only $28. If you want my opinion, I'd pass on these. It looks as if you could destroy an old pair of jeans & they'll come out looking like this. But hey it always looks that way when you try to play fashion designer & screw up a pair of jeans.

Last for shorts, I found the BDG destroyed denim shorts. Now these look much more neat than the Levi's. They're $58. So it's your choice. Go cheap & messy or a little bit pricey & neat.

Now as for shoes, I would say it depends on the occasion. If you're gonna wear this to a walk in the park or just a regular outing, I suggest a pair of red authentic Vans. I absolutely love those shoes. They can go with anything. Get 'em at Zappos to take advantage of free shipping. But if you're going to the club or a party, I would wear heels. Not sure which ones but def. heels

Ok I think this conclude today's segment of 'Constructing An Outfit'